Barbie, The Bear Take Some Top Prizes

Film

The Casting Society of America announced the winners of the 39th annual Artios Awards, which honors “excellence in casting across feature film, television, commercials and theatre.”

Winners in the film categories include Barbie, Killers of the Flower Moon, Past Lives and The Holdovers, while The Bear, Succession, Beef, Reservation Dogs and The Last Of Us were honored in the television categories. Queer Eye, RuPaul’s Drag Race and A Black Lady Sketch Show also received wins.

Niecy Nash-Betts hosted the Los Angeles awards ceremony at the Beverly Hilton on Thursday, while the New York ceremony was hosted by Alex Edelman at the Edison Ballroom. The London ceremony was hosted by Samantha Morton at the White City House.

Ava DuVernay was honored with the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement, which was presented by David Oyelowo. Sharon Klein, head of casting at Disney Entertainment Television, was honored with the Hoyt Bowers Award for Excellence in Casting. Disney Entertainment co-chairman Dana Waldman presented it to Klein. The Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award was presented to The Drama Book Shop, and the Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian Award was presented to Karlee Fomalont by Rachel Brosnahan.

See below for the full list of winners.

Feature Film

FEATURE – ANIMATION

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony): Mary Hidalgo

FEATURE BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Searchlight): Francine Maisler, Melissa Kostenbauder, Betsy Fippinger (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Molly Rose (Associate Casting Director)

FEATURE BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple): Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes, Kate Sprance (Associate Casting Director)

FEATURE STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

The Holdovers (Focus Features): Susan Shopmaker, Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Angela Peri (Location Casting), Melissa Morris (Associate Casting Director)

FEATURE STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

Past Lives (A24): Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel

FEATURE LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Memory (Ketchup Entertainment): Susan Shopmaker

FEATURE MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Summoning Sylvia (The Horror Collective): Steven Tylor O’Connor

THE ZEITGEIST AWARD

Barbie (Warner Bros.): Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant (Associate Casting Director)

Television (Scripted and Unscripted), Commercials, Short Film, Short Form Series

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY

The Bear: Jeanie Bacharach, Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting) AJ Links (Location Casting), Alison Goodman (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA

The Last of Us: Victoria Thomas, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Megan Bayliss (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION SERIES –  COMEDY

Reservation Dogs: Angelique Midthunder, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting), Stacey Rice (Associate Casting Director), Tara Mazzucca (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Succession: Avy Kaufman, Scotty Anderson (Associate Casting Director)

LIMITED SERIES

Beef: Charlene Lee, Claire Koonce, Danny Gordon (Associate Casting Director)

LIVE TELEVISION PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH – COMEDY, DRAMA or MUSICAL

A Black Lady Sketch Show: Erica A. Hart

REALITY SERIES – STRUCTURED AND UNSTRUCTURED

Queer Eye: Danielle Gervais, Pamela Vallarelli, Jessica Jorgensen, Quinn Fegan

REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen

ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth: Julie Ashton

CHILDREN’S AND FAMILY PILOT AND SERIES– LIVE ACTION

American Born Chinese: Leslie Woo, Julina Baber (Associate Casting Director)

SHORT FILM

Motherland: Matthew Glasner

SHORT FORM SERIES

We’re Doing Good: Alexa Pereira

COMMERCIALS

Spark – Autism Awareness: Ken Lazer

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

Fire Island: Jessica Munks, Andrew Fem (Associate Casting Director)

Theatre

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Leopoldstadt: Jim Carnahan, Maureen Kelleher

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL

Into the Woods: Craig Burns, Geoff Josselson, Bernard Telsey

NEW YORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Downstate: Alaine Alldaffer, JC Clementz

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL

Merrily We Roll Along: Jim Carnahan, Jason Thinger

LOS ANGELES THEATRE

The Inheritance: Part 1 & Part 2: Phyllis Schuringa

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE

Fiddler on the Roof: Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Becca McCracken (Location Casting)

REGIONAL THEATRE – TIE

A Chorus Line: Stephanie Klapper

What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank: David Caparelliotis

THEATRE TOURS

Six (Boleyn Tour): Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam, Kevin Metzger-Timson

View original source here

Articles You May Like

That’s why we don’t play it – it’s not me
Airbnb CEO’s 10-Year, $1 Billion Pay Package
Butter Yellow Is the Color to Know For Spring 2024
Setlist + Video – Judas Priest Kick Off North American Tour
How to Delete My Activity History on Google Search on PC and Mobile?